logo

At DIRECTIONAL TOURISM, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. Our regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://www.oaic.gov.au/)

About this Policy

This policy details how DIRECTIONAL TOURISM manages personal information about you (including sensitive information and health information), whether you are a customer, a travel agent, or another kind of travel supplier to our business.

In this policy, DIRECTIONAL TOURISM means the entities within the DIRECTIONAL TOURISM Pty Ltd, including subsidiaries and related entities which operate the DIRECTIONAL TOURISM network.

In the course of offering our travel products and services, the collection of personal information is necessary and unavoidable. However, we aim to only collect personal information that is reasonable and fair in order to deliver the best possible travel products and services.

Your Consent

By using our websites, social media channels, posting comments in any forum, providing personal information, making enquires for travel services, creating an online account or booking any travel services with us, you confirm that you agree and consent to the terms of this document and use of your personal information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law.

Copyright

This document, all content of our websites, networks - Copyright© Directional Tourism Pty Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

What Types Of Personal Information We Process

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect personal information from and about our prospective and current customers, as well as from and about travel agents, business partners and other travel suppliers.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

We collect sensitive information from and about our customers where such information is included in Government-issued identity documents (eg. passport), and from health and mobility questionnaires.

Business Information; If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal information may include the following information that we link to you: business or organisation details (such as name, address, telephone numbers, payment arrangements, financial information, etc.), your relationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner, director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and your contact details within that business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, work fax number, and work e-mail address).

Enquiry and Booking Information; concerning enquiries and bookings made with or through us for travel services, including where you are making the enquiry or booking or are the recipient of the travel services to which the enquiry or booking relates. This information may include: records of enquiries and searches for holiday and travel products made by or on your behalf, details of your personal interests, needs and other information relevant to your enquiry; details of results, quotes, proposals, estimates and other information given in response to enquiries; details of the holiday, accommodation, travel, car hire, and other travel services booked or enquired about; details of passengers travelling; details of the provider of the travel services (e.g. tour operator); dates and times of travel; price; payment details (including card details); passport information and visa information; foreign exchange requirements and arrangements; and sensitive information such as health, medical, dietary, mobility, disability, religious or other special conditions or requirements.

Performance Information generated concerning the performance of any booking or other contract made with or through us, including information relating to anything arising during any holiday or other travel services, and information relating to payments to be made.

Feedback Information provided by you in relation to your feedback or experience on a past current or future trip with us.

Survey Information collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct.

Competition Information when you enter a contest or other promotional feature on our website, we may ask for your personal information so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information in order to participate.

Account, Registration and Loyalty Information concerning accounts, registrations, memberships or participation in any loyalty program.

Correspondence communications and any messages between us and third parties, relating to any booking, enquiry or performance of any contract.

Social Media

We will collect and use any information you post on our social media channel or any forum which relates to us.

Website Usage

We may collect information about your visits, browsing, and use of our website, unless your web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will depend on how you interact with our website.

Any information collected in this way will used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treated as your personal information, if this information is in any way linked to you personally.

This information may also include: information inputted into forms and field; registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, social functionality, newsletters or other features of our site; usernames and passwords, log-in / out history, and settings; actions taken within any account or other registration, including view and update and changes to settings; and posts to any forum, feedback, review or other social functionality on our website.

How we collect personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from your letters, emails, and telephone calls with us, and from your activity and inputs on our website and social media platforms. We also collect personal information from you or about you from booking forms, application forms and other documents that you submit to or through us. We may collect personal information about you as submitted by your family members and/or other members of your travelling party.

In many instances we may also receive personal information about you, your family members and/or other members of your travelling party as submitted by third parties, such as your travel agent/s who are making the travel arrangements for you, travel insurers, airlines, hotel partners, tour operators and providers and affiliated travel suppliers.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless; the use of your true identity is a legal requirement (eg. booking travel arrangements); or It is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our travel products and services to you or your organisation.

We will routinely disclose some of your personal information to other entities within the DIRECTIONAL TOURISM Group of travel companies.

Our business also necessarily works closely with external travel agents, travel suppliers, airlines, hotel partners, ground tour operators, caterers and travel insurers etc.

We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities. In some instances, these external businesses (especially travel agents) may have direct access to our CRM database for the purpose of providing streamlined booking and reservation services etc.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. For example, we routinely collect and hold the details on your passport, such as your nationality. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of sensitive information. For example, we may seek to collect sensitive information about you where it is necessary or desirable for your travel experience.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the travel products and services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, identification checks, fraud checks, providing you with information about other travel products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, customer feedback and quality assurance surveys, newsletter and magazine communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, it is because you have asked to hear from DIRECTIONAL TOURISM, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mailing list, or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf and you have confirmed this to us. You can opt out of our direct marketing efforts at any time by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by notifying us. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature on our website, we may ask for your personal information so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information in order to participate.

We also value opinions and comments from our customers, and you may have the opportunity to give us your feedback through website and other surveys. In conducting these surveys, we may ask for your personal information so that we can appropriately identify you. Survey and personal information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to our website and to improve our products and services. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information in order to participate.
How we hold and store personal information
Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:
(a) Datae we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.

Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:
(a) Paper records are commonly shredded, pulped or disintegrated, or sent for secure destruction.
(b) Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use

Overseas disclosure

Our business is also necessarily affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we will routinely disclose some of your personal information (including sensitive information and health information) to these overseas recipients.

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
(a) you have provided consent; or
(b) we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
(c) it is otherwise permitted by law.
Requests for access and correction
We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. Please see our Privacy Access, Correction & Complaints Handling Brochure here, or for further information contact us here.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

The laws we comply with are regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. In addition to your rights above, it is open to you, if you have a complaint or concern, to seek assistance from such government regulator. However, before you do so, we would hope that you will contact us first to discuss any complaint or concerns you have.

For more information on privacy, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or if outside of Australia + 61 2 9284 9749, or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Links

DIRECTIONAL TOURISM’s website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website. DIRECTIONAL TOURISM encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Other websites linked to/from the DIRECTIONAL TOURISM website may not be affiliated or associated with, or controlled by, us. We are not responsible for any content contained on those websites, or any loss you may suffer in relation to the use of those websites. If you visit those websites, you will visit them entirely at your own risk and release us (including our employees and agents) from any and all liability resulting from or in connection with the inclusion of links to other websites or your use of those websites.

We do not endorse or represent the companies, products or content linked to this website and we reserve the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

Contact
General Manager
DIRECTIONAL TOURISM Pty Ltd
PO Box 694,
Kent Town DC
South Australia 5071

T: 1300 784 475
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

have you fallen in love yet?

Sign up to #GSWP

Please wait

Hit to the Contact Us page for a quote or to enquire.

Your One Stop Gay Ski Week QT Accommodation Package Shop!